PenderBlog From The Pender Islands Of Canada

September 7, 2008

Time to get political…

Filed under: Governance and Legal — Jocko @ 4:00 pm

ISLANDS TRUST – LOCAL TRUSTEES

NOTICE OF NOMINATION – 2008 GENERAL LOCAL ELECTION

PUBLIC NOTICE has been given to electors that nominations for the office of Local Trustee for North and South Pender Islands (and other Gulf Islands) will be received between 9:00am, Tuesday, September 30, 2008 and 4:00pm, Friday October 10, 2008.

During that period, nomination documents shall only be received during regular office hours, 8:30am – 4:30pm, Monday – Friday excluding statutory holidays, by a person designated by the Chief Election Officer at the Capital Regional District, Administration Dept., 5th Floor, 625 Fisgard St., Victoria, B.C.

Should anyone wish to file nomination documents in other that office hours, arrangements may be made by phoning the Chief Election Officer at 250-472-0059.

Representation for the Islands Trust shall be for a 3-year term commencing December 2008 and terminating December 2011.

North Pender Island – Two Trustees (currently Ken Hancock and Gary Steeves)

South Pender Island – Two Trustees (currently Bruce McConchie and Wendy Scholefield)

Contact a trustee here.

Candidates shall be nominated in writing by two duly qualified electors of the Local Trust Area in which the candidate is running for office.  The nomination documents shall be in the form prescribed in the Local Government Act and shall state the name and residence of the person nominated in such a manner as to sufficiently identify each candidate.  The nomination documents shall be subscribed to by the candidate.  At the time of filing the nomination documents, the candidate shall also file with the Chief Election Officer or a person designated by the Chief Election Officer, a written disclosure, as required under the Financial Disclosure Act.

Further information on the requirements and procedures for making a nomination and copies of all forms are available at:

Capital Regional District, Administration Dept., 5th Floor, 625 Fisgard St., Victoria, BC  Tel: 250-360-3128 or toll free 1-800-663-4425, local 3128 for Gulf Island residents;

Islands Trust, #200-1627 Fort St., Victoria, BC  Tel: 250-405-5174;

Islands Trust, #1-500 Lower Ganges Rd., Salt Spring Island, Tel: 250-537-9144;

or by calling the Chief Election Officer, Thomas F. Moore, at 250-472-0059

The following constitutes the designated island Local Trust Areas for the purpose of electing local trustees to the Islands Trust on North and South Pender:

North Pender Local Trust Area – North Pender, Boat Islet, Fane, Roe Islet, Lot 31 A&B Colston Cove, Lot 50 Grimmer Bay, Lot 176 Otter Bay, Lot 32 Bedwell Harbour, Arbutus, Brethour, Chads, Coal, Comet, D’Arcy, Forrest, Gooch, Goudge, Hood, Imrie, James, Knapp, Portland, Pym, Rubly, Rum, Sidney, and Tortoise Islets.

South Pender Local Trust Area – South Pender, Blunden Islet, Skull Islet.

ELECTORAL AREA DIRECTOR

Notice has also been given to the electors of the Juan de Fuca, Salt Spring Island and Southern Gulf Islands Electoral Areas in the Capital Regional District that nominations for the office of Electoral Area Director will be received in the same way as for Islands Trust Trustees.

Representation for the Electoral Areas shall be for a 3-year term commencing December 2008 and terminating December 2011.  (Note: One Director will be elected for each of the Electoral Areas – J.)

Southern Gulf Islands Electoral Area (http://www.crd.bc.ca/southerngulf/index.htm) (Galiano, Mayne, North Pender, Saturna, South Pender and Piers Islands) – One Director (currently Susan DeGryp)

Elections will be held on November 15, 2008.  For more info visit:  Elections in the Trust Area

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Powered by WordPress